San Marcos Commission on Children & Youth

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.

View Most Recent Agendas and Minutes

Members

  • Dr. Marlene Moriarity, (Key Constituency Member)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: Sept. 18, 2018 to February 28, 2019
  • Melissa Derrick, City Council Member (ex officio)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Nicole Dray, San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District (SMCISD)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Christian Duran, Greater San Marcos Partnership (GSMP)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: May 1, 2018 to February 28, 2019
  • Anne Halsey, SMCISD Board Trustee (ex officio)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Michelle Hamilton, Texas State
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Vacant, Hays County
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
  • Catherine Marler, COSM
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Andrea Perez (Key Constituency Member) Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
  • Mattie Howard, SM Academy (Key Constituency Member)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: September 18, 2018 to February 28, 2019
  • Kim Porterfield, United Way
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: February 2017 to February 2019
  • Suad Hooper, Community Action Inc. (Key Constituency Member)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: May 16, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Vacant, CTMC
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
  • David Swain, (Key Constituency Member) Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: September 2017 to February 2019
  • Ruah Gleason (Key Constituency Member) Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
  • Alexandra Mylius, Community Action Inc. (Key Constituency Member)
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022
    Term: May 16, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Vacant, ACC Representative
    Term: March 1, 2019 to February 28, 2022

Membership

The San Marcos Commission on Youth and Children consists of representation by individuals who hold elected or executive level positions with the following partners:

  • Austin Community College
  • Central Texas Medical Center (CTMC)
  • City Council Member (ex-officio)
  • City of San Marcos
  • Greater San Marcos Partnership (GSMP)
  • Hays County
  • San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District (SMCISD)
  • San Marcos Youth Commission Chair
  • SMCISD Board Trustee (ex-officio)
  • Texas State University
  • United Ways of Hays County

The commission will also have representation of key constituency groups in the community to include:

  • Faith Based Community
  • Parents
  • PTO/PTA Booster Club
  • Youth Service Providers

Staff Liaison

Meeting times/Location

  • Activity Center
  • 1st Wednesdays - 11:30am

Responsibilities

This commission will implement strategies set forth in the Youth Master Plan, review progress toward meeting the goals and develop a process to recommend additional goals or refine existing goals, and to ensure data for the Youth Master Plan priority indicators is collected on an annual basis and presented for City Council, School Board, and public review.